Privacy Policy

Responsible entity

Responsible entity in the light of the legislation on the protection of personal data is the «ΧΧΧΧΧΧΧΧ» based ΧΧΧΧ, ΧΧΧΧΧΧ, PC ΧΧΧΧΧ. For any question or request please send an email to  policy@omiros-sa.com .

What information is collected and why?

We only collect personal information from you if you place an order or subscribe to any of our online tools, such as the Mailing List. Unless sent from the home page information is encrypted using SSL when sent from your browser to our server. The information collected by omiros-sa.com when you place an order is essential information, such as your name, address, telephone & fax numbers and your order details, to allow us to ship your order to you in good time and make sure we have a way of contacting you if we have problems fulfilling it. All information collected on the web Site is originally input into browsers by visitors and customers and submitted to our server for secure storage. Reasonable firewall and anti-virus precautions are taken to ensure this information is and will remain protected and secure. If at any time you wish for your information to be permanently deleted please Contact Us. We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the websites usability, and for marketing purposes. We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We may send a cookie which may be stored on by your browser on your computers hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the websites usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you. Our advertisers may also send you cookies. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookie by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use your personal information to:
• (a) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
• (b) send information (other than marketing communications) to you which we think may be of interest to you by post or by email or similar technology;
• (c) send to you marketing communications relating to our business, or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by emailing us at policy@omiros-sa.com)
Visitors of this site and customers accept the abovementioned use of their personal data and information under the provisions of the European Legislation (Dir. 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC) as well as of Greek Law, ie. L. 2472/1999 “for the protection of personal data” as is in force, of the L. 2774/1999 and N. 2472/1997, as well as the Decisions of the President of the Committee for the Protection of Personal Data and the P.D. 207/1998, 79/2000 and Art.8 Of L. 2819/2000.

Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:
• (a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
• (b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
• (c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.
If you are in the European Union, information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including the United States, Japan and other countries) which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Union. You expressly agree to such transfers.

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet..

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. Changes should always comply with the legislation related to the protection of personal data and the Greek Law.

Your rights

  • You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes. You can also instruct us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes by email to policy@omiros-sa.com at any time. In any case and time you have the right of information or disagreement on further process of your personal data based on art. 13 of L.2472/97.
  • with this form

Protecting Children

We take special care to protect the safety and privacy of children. Our web sites are general audience sites. Children under the age of 13 should always ask their parents or guardians for permission before providing any personal information to anyone online. We urge parents and guardians to participate in their childrens online activities and use parental control or other web filtering technology to supervise childrens access to the web.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our web site may contain links to web sites operated and maintained by third parties, over which we have no control. Privacy policies on such linked sites may be different from our privacy policy. You access such linked sites at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a linked site before disclosing any personal information on such site.

If you have further questions about omiros-sa.com’s privacy policy or have other comments on how we can improve the omiros-sa.com, please do not hesitate to email us at  policy@omiros-sa.com. We always enjoy hearing from you!

Thank you for using  omiros-sa.com.